RAICOSOL, Reliable AI Controls and Solutions Start your project

Home / Solutions / Technology Advisory

01 · Technology Advisory

Engineered to the workload, not the spec sheet.

The right AI infrastructure starts with the model you will run and the users you will serve. RAICOSOL sizes CPU, GPU, memory, storage, network, server and rack as one system, so capital goes into capacity you will actually use.

Why architecture decides ROI

Six decisions set the cost, speed and life of an AI cluster.

Peak FLOPS rarely decide the outcome. A GPU waiting on a slow CPU, a saturated network or an overheated rack is an expensive idle asset. Each layer has to be sized against the others.

AMD EPYC server processor
CPU · host

CPU

The host feeds the accelerators: data loading, tokenization, orchestration and pre- and post-processing.

  • Cores and memory channels sized per GPU, validated under load
  • NUMA-aware placement of GPUs, NICs and drives
  • CPU-only inference for small models and spiky traffic
Data center GPU module
Accelerator

GPU

Memory capacity and bandwidth decide which models fit and how fast tokens stream, often more than raw compute.

  • HBM per GPU matched to model size and context length
  • FP8 / FP4 support for efficient inference
  • PCIe cards vs. OAM / SXM modules by density and power
High-density storage server
Data path

Storage

Training checkpoints and dataset reads must keep pace with the GPUs, or utilization collapses.

  • Local NVMe cache per node for hot data
  • Parallel file or object tier for datasets and checkpoints
  • Storage bandwidth planned with the CPU ratio, not after
Top-of-rack network switch
Fabric

Network

Three networks, three jobs: scale-up inside the server, scale-out across the cluster, and scale-across between sites.

  • Rail-optimized 400G / 800G scale-out fabric
  • Top-of-rack and spine design with headroom
  • Separate front-end, storage and management networks
8-GPU accelerator baseboard
Platform

Server

The chassis sets GPU count, PCIe topology, cooling method and serviceability for the life of the asset.

  • 8-GPU nodes vs. PCIe servers for mixed workloads
  • Balanced PCIe switch topology, GPU-to-NIC ratio of 1:1
  • OEM and ODM options sourced through authorized channels
Rack-scale AI system
Facility

Rack

Power and cooling per rack now decide where a cluster can live, and how much of it fits.

  • kW-per-rack budget from the GPU's board power up
  • Air vs. direct-to-chip liquid cooling
  • Power distribution, cabling and floor-load planning

Inside an AI server

Balance beats peak specs.

A typical 8-GPU node pairs two host CPUs with eight accelerators, one high-speed network port per GPU, and local NVMe. The bottleneck moves to whichever path was undersized.

There is no universal CPU-to-GPU ratio. We profile the input pipeline and the p95 latency of your service, then size cores, memory and storage to match.

SCALE-OUT FABRIC · 8 × 400–800 Gb/s NICNICNICNICNICNICNICNIC PCIe switchesPCIe switches GPUGPUGPUGPUGPUGPUGPUGPU SCALE-UP FABRIC · Infinity Fabric / NVLink CPU 0CPU 1 SOCKET LINK NVMe · DDR5NVMe · DDR5
Illustrative 8-GPU node. One network port per GPU and NUMA-local storage keep every accelerator fed.

CPU or GPU?

Use each processor for the work it does best.

CPUs excel at serial, branching work and fast responses to unpredictable requests. GPUs run thousands of lightweight threads at once, which is what the matrix math in deep learning needs. Most production systems use both.

Control & serial work

Where CPUs fit

  • Orchestration, data ingestion and preprocessing
  • Inference for small models or bursty, unpredictable traffic
  • Fine-tuning some domain-specific models
  • Databases, web services and the application layer
Parallel math

Where GPUs fit

  • Training and fine-tuning large language models
  • High-throughput, low-latency LLM inference
  • Image, video and simulation workloads
  • Drug discovery, numerical optimization, scientific computing
Purpose-built

Specialized silicon

  • LPUs for very fast language inference
  • NPUs for low-power edge and device AI
  • TPUs for large-scale tensor workloads
  • DPUs and SmartNICs to offload networking and storage
Buy, lease or rent?

A GPU generation stays competitive for roughly 18 months, while servers are usually depreciated over five years. We model ownership, leasing and cloud capacity side by side, including egress, support and exit costs, before you commit.

Start from the workload

Training, fine-tuning and inference need different hardware.

Training is bursty and bound by memory bandwidth and interconnect. Inference is continuous, latency-sensitive and judged on throughput per dollar and proximity to users.

Workload-to-architecture guide
WorkloadWhat limits itArchitecture we typically recommend
Foundation model trainingHBM bandwidth, GPU-to-GPU and cluster interconnect8-GPU OAM / SXM nodes (MI355X, B200, B300), rail-optimized 800G fabric, liquid cooling
Fine-tuningMemory capacity, FP8 / BF16 supportHigh-memory 8-GPU nodes (MI325X, MI355X, H200)
Large-model inferenceMemory per GPU, tokens per second per dollarHigh-HBM GPUs so the model fits in fewer devices; FP8 / FP4 serving
Enterprise inference in existing racksRack power, air cooling, standard serversPCIe accelerators (MI350P, RTX PRO 6000) in air-cooled servers
Vision, video and graphicsMixed compute and graphics, media enginesRTX PRO 6000-class PCIe GPUs
Scientific and HPCFP64 throughput, memory bandwidthFP64-strong parts (MI325X, MI355X); verify FP64 before choosing B300

Accelerator comparison

AMD Instinct and NVIDIA, side by side.

Published per-GPU specifications for the accelerators we deploy most often. Compute figures are dense (without sparsity) so the two vendors compare fairly.

Memory per GPU

GB of on-package memory. More memory means larger models on fewer GPUs.

AMDMI325X: 256 GBMI325X256 GBMI350P: 144 GBMI350P144 GBMI355X: 288 GBMI355X288 GBNVIDIAH200: 141 GBH200141 GBRTX PRO 6000: 96 GBRTX PRO 600096 GBB200: 180 GBB200180 GBB300: 288 GBB300288 GB

FP8 compute per GPU (dense)

PFLOPS. The main precision for modern training and inference.

AMDMI325X: 2.61 PFMI325X2.61 PFMI350P: 2.3 PFMI350P2.3 PFMI355X: 5 PFMI355X5 PFNVIDIAH200: 1.98 PFH2001.98 PFRTX PRO 6000: ~1 PF*RTX PRO 6000~1 PF*B200: 4.5 PFB2004.5 PFB300: 4.5 PFB3004.5 PF

AMD Instinct

MI300 / MI350 series · CDNA 3 & CDNA 4
MI350PCDNA 4 in a standard PCIe card. 144 GB HBM3E, air-cooled, up to eight per server: a drop-in upgrade for existing racks.
MI355XThe flagship: 288 GB HBM3E and 8 TB/s, with native FP6 and FP4 for high-density inference.
MI325X256 GB HBM3E with strong FP64 for HPC alongside AI, on a proven CDNA 3 platform.
AMD Instinct accelerators — per GPU
SpecificationMI325XMI350PMI355X
Memory256 GB HBM3E144 GB HBM3E288 GB HBM3E
Memory bandwidth6 TB/s4 TB/s8 TB/s
FP8 (dense)2.61 PFLOPS2.3 PFLOPS5 PFLOPS
FP4 (dense)Not supported4.6 PFLOPS10.1 PFLOPS
FP6481.7 TFLOPS36 TFLOPS78.6 TFLOPS
Board power1,000 W600 W (450 W cfg.)1,400 W
Form factorOAM modulePCIe 5.0 card, dual-slot, air-cooledOAM module, liquid or air
GPU-to-GPU linkInfinity Fabric, 8 × 128 GB/sPCIe (up to 8 per server)Infinity Fabric, 7 × 153 GB/s

NVIDIA

Hopper & Blackwell
H200141 GB HBM3e on the mature Hopper platform, with the broadest software support today.
RTX PRO 600096 GB GDDR7 in a PCIe card for inference, graphics and video, with MIG partitioning.
B200Blackwell with 180 GB HBM3e, FP4, and NVLink at 1.8 TB/s per GPU.
B300Blackwell Ultra with 288 GB HBM3e and the highest FP4 throughput, with FP64 traded away.
8-GPU server baseboard
NVIDIA data center GPUs — per GPU
SpecificationH200RTX PRO 6000B200B300
Memory141 GB HBM3e96 GB GDDR7180 GB HBM3e288 GB HBM3e
Memory bandwidth4.8 TB/s1.6 TB/s8 TB/s8 TB/s
FP8 (dense)1.98 PFLOPS1 PFLOPS*4.5 PFLOPS4.5 PFLOPS
FP4 (dense)Not supported2 PFLOPS*9 PFLOPS13.5 PFLOPS
FP6434 TFLOPSNot published37 TFLOPS1.25 TFLOPS
Board power700 W600 W1,000 W~1,100 W+
Form factorSXM modulePCIe 5.0 card, dual-slotSXM moduleSXM module, liquid-cooled
GPU-to-GPU linkNVLink 900 GB/sPCIe (no NVLink)NVLink 1.8 TB/sNVLink 1.8 TB/s

Figures are vendor-published peak theoretical values, per GPU, without sparsity. AMD FP4 uses MXFP4. NVIDIA HGX B200 / B300 values are the 8-GPU baseboard totals divided by eight; B300 has 288 GB nominal (about 270 GB usable). *RTX PRO 6000 FP8 and FP4 are estimated at half of NVIDIA's published figures, which we read as with sparsity. Board power for B300 varies by system vendor. Real-world throughput depends on the model, software stack and cluster design; we benchmark on your workload before you buy.

Spotlight · AMD Instinct MI350P

Enterprise AI in the racks you already have.

Most enterprises cannot rebuild a data hall for liquid-cooled GPU racks. The MI350P puts CDNA 4 and 144 GB of HBM3E on a standard dual-slot PCIe card, so generative and agentic AI can run in mainstream air-cooled servers, without a rack redesign.

AMD Instinct MI350P PCIe card with feature callouts

Why we recommend it

  • Drop-in deployment. Full-height, full-length PCIe Gen 5 x16 card, passively cooled, up to eight per server.
  • Fits your power budget. 600 W board power, configurable down to 450 W where power or cooling is tight.
  • Large models, fewer cards. 144 GB HBM3E at 4 TB/s, plus native MXFP8, MXFP6 and MXFP4 for efficient inference.
  • Open, license-free software. The open-source AMD Enterprise AI reference stack, with inference microservices and Kubernetes integration.
  • Shared and secure. Up to four GPU partitions of 36 GB, with full-chip ECC.
144 GBHBM3E memory
4 TB/sMemory bandwidth
128Compute units · 512 matrix cores
2.3 PFFP8 peak (dense)
4.6 PFMXFP4 / MXFP6 peak
450–600 WConfigurable board power

Architecture

CDNA 4 on TSMC 3 nm and 6 nm: four compute dies of 32 CUs, 4 MB shared L2 and 128 MB AMD Infinity Cache, with a 4096-bit memory interface.

Software stack

AMD Enterprise AI reference stack with the GPU Operator for Kubernetes, AMD Inference Microservices for pre-validated LLM hosting, and day-0 support for leading models.

KubernetesInference microservicesTritonJAXROCm libraries

Where it fits

Enterprise assistants across sales, HR, legal and coding; retrieval and document AI; video and image pipelines with on-card media decode; drug discovery and materials science.

Specifications from AMD's MI350P product brochure and product page; performance figures are AMD estimates of peak theoretical values.

Open-weight models

Size the cluster for the models you will actually run.

Open-weight models such as Kimi, Gemma, Mistral, Qwen, Llama, GLM and DeepSeek now rival closed models for many enterprise tasks. You can run them on your own infrastructure, in your own jurisdiction, with predictable cost.

Most of the largest models use mixture-of-experts (MoE) designs: only a fraction of the parameters is active per token, but every parameter still has to sit in GPU memory. That makes memory capacity the first sizing question.

The AI stack: energy, chips, infrastructure, models, applications
The AI stack, from energy to applications.
Leading open-weight model families (as of October 2026)
ModelDeveloperParameters (total / active)ContextLicenseStrength
Gemma 4 31BGoogle31B dense256KApache 2.0Single-GPU and air-gapped deployments
Qwen3.5-397B-A17BAlibaba Qwen397B / 17B MoE262KApache 2.0Multilingual, coding, general assistant
Llama 4 MaverickMeta400B / 17B MoE1MLlama 4 CommunityLong-context enterprise chat
Mistral Large 3Mistral AI675B / 41B MoE256KApache 2.0EU-sovereign, multimodal general use
GLM-5.2Z.ai744B / 40B MoE1MMITAgentic coding, long-horizon tasks
Kimi K2.6Moonshot AI1T / 32B MoE256KModified MITAgentic coding, tool use, multimodal input
DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek1.6T / 49B MoE1MMITReasoning, coding, agents

Open-weight does not always mean open-source: licenses differ, and some restrict commercial use at scale. New versions ship monthly, so we confirm the current release and license during each engagement.

Will it fit on one 8-GPU server?

Minimum GPUs needed just to hold each model's weights at FP8 (about 1 GB per billion parameters, plus 20% headroom). Real deployments add room for the KV cache and round up to 2, 4 or 8 GPUs.

Minimum GPUs needed to hold the model weights at FP8
Model (FP8 weights + 20%)MI325X256 GBMI350P144 GBMI355X288 GBH200141 GBRTX PRO 600096 GBB200180 GBB300288 GB
Gemma 4 31B≈37 GB1111111
Qwen3.5-397B-A17B≈476 GB2424532
Llama 4 Maverick≈480 GB2424532
Mistral Large 3≈810 GB4636953
GLM-5.2≈893 GB47471054
Kimi K2.6≈1,200 GB59591375
DeepSeek V4 Pro≈1,920 GB81471420117
Fits on one 8-GPU serverNeeds more than one server

RAICOSOL estimate for planning only. FP4 roughly halves the weight footprint; long context and high concurrency increase the KV-cache requirement.

Network architecture

The network is part of the computer.

Distributed training exchanges gradients after every step. Across a million steps, each extra second of network delay can add more than ten days of idle compute. Power availability and data-sovereignty rules are also spreading AI capacity across more sites.

We design all three tiers together, from the top-of-rack switch to the links between data centers.

01 · SCALE-UPInside the serverGPU-to-GPU: Infinity Fabric, NVLink · TB/s per GPU 02 · SCALE-OUTAcross the clusterRoCE Ethernet or InfiniBand · 400–800 Gb/s per GPU 03 · SCALE-ACROSSBetween data centersCoherent optics, DCI · up to 1.6 Tb/s per wavelength
Three network tiers, each with its own bandwidth, latency and cost profile.
Leaf-spine network: top-of-rack leaf switches in each server rack connect to every aggregation spine switch over a Layer 3 ECMP network
Leaf-spine (Clos) fabric: every top-of-rack switch connects to every spine, giving equal-cost paths between any two servers. We size port counts, oversubscription and optics for the GPU fabric and the front-end network separately.

How we engage

From requirements to a bill of materials you can finance.

01

Discover

Models, users, latency targets, data residency, budget and timeline.

02

Size

GPU platform and count, CPU and memory per node, storage tiers and fabric.

03

Validate

Benchmarks on candidate hardware against your models and SLAs.

04

Integrate

Rack elevations, power and cooling, top-of-rack design and OEM sourcing.

Architecture briefGPU platform recommendationBill of materialsRack and power planNetwork designTCO model: buy vs. lease vs. cloud

Get an architecture review before you buy.

Tell us the models and the scale. We will come back with a sized design, options across vendors, and the cost to own or lease it.

Speak with an expert ai@raicosol.com · +1 (713) 294-4180

Sources

  1. AMD Instinct MI350P specifications
  2. AMD Instinct MI350P product brochure
  3. AMD Instinct MI355X specifications
  4. AMD Instinct MI325X specifications
  5. NVIDIA H200
  6. NVIDIA HGX B200 and B300
  7. NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition
  8. Ciena: Building networks for AI
  9. Voltage Park: Neoclouds
  10. Axe Compute: Choosing the right GPU
  11. Equinix: GPUs vs. CPUs
  12. Volico: GPUs vs. CPUs for AI workloads
  13. Varidata: CPU-to-GPU ratio
  14. Open-weight model shortlist, 2026

Product names and trademarks belong to their owners. RAICOSOL is vendor-neutral and is not affiliated with AMD or NVIDIA.